How to Find Cash Flow Positive Rental Properties (The Price Does Most of the Work)
By Brad Geisen
· 7 min read
In this article
Type "cash flow positive rental properties" into a listing site and you get a list of houses. None of them carries a tag that says this one cash flows. That is because cash flow is not a property attribute. It is a price attribute. The same 3/2 house is cash flow positive at $270,000 and a monthly loss at $340,000, with the same tenant paying the same rent.
That single idea changes how you search. Instead of hunting for the rare listing that pencils at asking, you learn to screen fast, verify the one input that breaks most analyses, and solve for the price at which any given property turns cash flow positive. Then you offer that number, or you change the terms until it works.
This post walks the whole process with one worked example, using the same methodology DealGapIQ applies to every address.
What makes a rental property cash flow positive?
Cash flow is what is left after the property pays everyone else:
Cash flow = Net operating income (NOI) − Debt service
NOI is rent minus operating expenses: property tax, insurance, vacancy, maintenance, capital reserves, and management if you are not doing it yourself. Debt service is the mortgage payment, principal and interest.
Three of those lines scale with the price you pay: property tax (assessed on your purchase price in most counties), insurance (priced on replacement value, which tracks price), and the loan. Rent does not scale with price. A tenant pays what the neighborhood rents for, regardless of what you paid.
That is why price does most of the work. Pay less and three expense lines fall while income stays fixed.
Why so few listings cash flow at asking price
Sellers price to the buyer who will pay the most, and that buyer is usually an owner-occupant who values the kitchen, not the rent roll. So the asking price on a typical single-family listing bakes in a premium that the rent cannot support.
Here is what that looks like on the $325,000 example used throughout this blog:
| Line | Monthly |
|---|---|
| IQ Estimate rent (two sources, $2,500 to $2,750) | $2,600 |
| Property tax (1.2% of price) | −$325 |
| Insurance | −$271 |
| Vacancy (5%) | −$130 |
| Maintenance (5%) | −$130 |
| Reserves (5%) | −$130 |
| NOI | $1,614 |
| Debt service (80% LTV, 6.0%, 30 yr on $260,000) | −$1,559 |
| Cash flow | $55 |
A 5.96% cap rate became $55 a month, a 0.9% return on the $74,750 of cash it takes to close (20% down plus about 3% in closing costs). The property is fine. The price is an owner-occupant's price.
Run a hundred listings this way and most land within a few hundred dollars either side of zero. The ones that are strongly positive at asking are either mispriced, in a market with a high rent-to-price ratio, or hiding a problem the rent estimate has not caught.
Where to hunt: three inputs that decide it before you see the house
You can rank markets, and listings within them, on the three numbers that determine cash flow before you tour anything.
Rent-to-price ratio. Monthly rent divided by price. At 0.8% (our example), the loan absorbs most of NOI at today's rates. At 1.0%, the same $325,000 house rents for $3,250 and the cash flow at asking becomes roughly $600 a month with everything else unchanged (the extra $650 of rent, less 15% for vacancy, maintenance, and reserves). Illustrative, but the direction is the whole story. DealGapIQ's state market pages show the rent-to-price ratio the platform assumes for each state; a listing well below its state's ratio needs a reason.
Property tax rate. The difference between an effective 0.6% and 2.0% rate on a $325,000 house is $380 a month, more than most listings' entire cash flow. The state pages show the assumed rate; the county's actual millage and how it reassesses on sale matter more, and belong in your verification step.
Vacancy. A market that turns over slowly with a deep tenant pool supports a 5% allowance. A market with soft demand or seasonal tenants does not. Under-allow here and a positive number on paper becomes a negative one in year two.
None of these tell you a specific house is a deal. They tell you which haystacks are worth searching.
The five-step screening funnel
Step 1: Screen on rent-to-price with an independent rent. Ignore the listing's "rents for $2,800." Pull two independent estimates (DealGapIQ averages RentCast and Zillow into the IQ Estimate and shows the spread). If the ratio is well below what your market supports, move on unless the price is negotiable enough to fix it.
Step 2: Run the full expense stack. Taxes at your purchase price, not the seller's bill. Insurance quoted, not guessed. Vacancy, maintenance, and reserves as percentages of rent, and management if you will not self-manage. The ten-minute analysis post walks each line.
Step 3: Compute NOI, debt service, cash flow, and cash-on-cash. Cash flow tells you the sign. Cash-on-cash (annual cash flow divided by cash invested) tells you whether the sign is worth having.
Step 4: Solve for the two prices that matter. Income Value is the break-even price: the most you can pay and still have rent cover everything with nothing left. Target Buy is the price that hits your return threshold. Both come from the same inputs; you are solving for price instead of cash flow.
Step 5: Offer at Target Buy or change the terms. The distance between asking and Target Buy is the Deal Gap. Price is one way to close it. Terms are the others.
Run these numbers on a real property.
Solve for Target Buy on a listing you are watching →Four ways a negative-cash-flow listing becomes positive
When the Deal Gap is too wide for a straight price cut, the other levers are:
1. Verify rent upward, honestly. Our example at $2,750 (the top of the estimate range) moves from $55 to $183 a month at asking. That is not enough on its own, but it narrows the gap you need terms to close. Never assume the high end; verify it with comparable leases.
2. Lower the payment with terms. A seller-carried second at a below-market rate, or taking over an existing low-rate loan, can cut debt service by more than any realistic price cut. On this house, every $10,000 less of 6% debt removes about $720 a year of payment. The offer pillar shows four structures side by side.
3. Change the strategy. The same property as a house hack (you occupy one unit or room, financing at owner-occupant terms) or as a BRRRR (buy below value, force appreciation, refinance) produces a different Target Buy. Sometimes the gap closes without touching price. See the long-term rental guide for where the plain rental fits and where it does not.
4. Put more cash down. More equity lowers debt service and lifts cash flow, but it also lowers cash-on-cash. Going from 20% to 30% down on the $325,000 house lifts monthly cash flow to about $250 while dropping the return on cash to 2.8%. It fixes the sign, not the return. Use it last.
Mistakes that manufacture fake cash flow
Counting gross rent as income. $2,600 of rent is $1,614 of NOI here. Every skipped expense line is a future surprise with a plumber attached.
Using the seller's tax bill. Their bill reflects their purchase price and exemptions. Yours will reflect yours. A $2,100 bill can become $3,900 the year after closing.
Skipping reserves because the roof is new. Reserves are for the thing you did not inspect. A new roof means the HVAC is next.
Letting appreciation rescue the number. Appreciation is a bonus on a property that already cash flows. As the reason to accept a monthly loss, it is a bet that the market will fix your underwriting.
Trusting "cash flow positive" in the listing remarks. It is a claim about the seller's financing and the seller's rent, at a price the seller chose.
What to do next
Pick three listings you have been watching. Run each one through the funnel: independent rent, full expenses, Income Value, Target Buy, Deal Gap. Most will show a positive gap. That is not a dead end; it is the size of the offer conversation you are about to have. The Deal Gap post covers how to read that number, and the offer pillar covers how to close it.
Cash flow positive rental properties are not found. They are priced.
We analyze. You decide. Not financial, legal, or investment advice.
Frequently asked questions
- What makes a rental property cash flow positive?
- Rent covers every operating expense (taxes, insurance, vacancy, maintenance, reserves, management) and the full mortgage payment with money left over. Cash flow is net operating income minus debt service. Because taxes, insurance, and the loan all scale with the purchase price, the same house can be cash flow positive at one price and negative at another. The price you pay is the biggest single determinant.
- Is $100 a month of cash flow good for a rental property?
- It is thin. $100 a month is $1,200 a year, which one vacancy or one water heater erases. Judge cash flow against the cash you invested, not in isolation: $1,200 on $65,000 invested is a 1.8% cash-on-cash return. Most investors set a threshold, often 6% to 10% cash-on-cash, and solve for the price that hits it rather than accepting whatever the asking price produces.
- Why do so few listings cash flow at asking price?
- Sellers price to owner-occupants, who pay for the kitchen, not the rent roll. At a mortgage rate near 6% and a rent-to-price ratio near 0.8% a month, the loan payment alone absorbs most of net operating income. A $325,000 house renting for $2,600 produces about $55 a month at asking with 20% down. It is not a bad property; it is the wrong price for an investor.
- How do you find cash flow positive rental properties for sale?
- Screen by rent-to-price ratio first, using an independent rent estimate rather than the listing's claim. Then run the full expense stack including taxes reset to your purchase price, and solve for Income Value (break-even price) and Target Buy (the price that hits your return). Offer at Target Buy, or close the gap with terms. Cash flow positive properties are found by pricing, more than by searching.
- Does the 1% rule find cash flow positive properties?
- It is a screen, not a verdict. A property renting for 1% of its price a month will usually cash flow at 20% down and a 6% to 7% rate; one at 0.7% usually will not. But the rule ignores property tax, which can double between two counties, and it ignores your financing. Use it to reject listings fast, then do the full math on what survives.
DealGapIQ
Run these numbers on a real address.
Paste any listing. In about 60 seconds you get the Deal Gap, the target buy price, and the offer structures that close it — including the pitch script.
Continue learning
- DealGapIQ methodologyGuide
- How to Analyze a Rental Property in 10 Minutes (Worked Example)Blog
- What Is the Deal Gap? The One Number That Tells You What to OfferBlog
- How to Make an Offer on an Investment Property: Price, Terms, and the Four StructuresBlog
- Investment properties by stateGuide
- Long-term rental strategy guideGuide

Written by
Founder of DealGapIQ. Previously founded Foreclosure.com and built HomePath.com for Fannie Mae and HomeSteps.com for Freddie Mac. 35+ years in real estate data.
Related reading
How to Analyze a Rental Property in 10 Minutes (Worked Example)
Step-by-step rental property analysis: rent, expenses, NOI, debt service, cash flow, and the price that makes it work. $325K example, every number shown.
Read →What Is the Deal Gap? The One Number That Tells You What to Offer
The Deal Gap is the distance between asking price and the Target Buy that makes a rental pencil. How it is calculated, with a $325K worked example.
Read →Cap Rate vs Cash-on-Cash Return: Which Number Should Drive the Offer?
Cap rate measures the property; cash-on-cash measures your money. Same $325K rental: 5.96% cap rate, 0.9% cash-on-cash. Why, and which number to offer on.
Read →